Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whole cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred sauce delivers a savory, tangy, and slightly salty flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional small curds; consumers commonly use it tossed with pasta, layered on pizza, stirred into casseroles, or served as a warm dipping sauce for breadsticks and vegetables and suitable for batch meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

California Plum Tomatoes, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Whole Cream, Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavors, Fresh Basil, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices

Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewaySpud CaVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep