Is Mi Costenita Garbanzos Con Chile Fried Chickpeas With Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dry shrimp are processed
dry shrimp are processed
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas, Salt Chili Powder, Paprika, Corn Oil. This Product Is Packed In A Plant Where Tree Nuts/peanuts And Dry Shrimp Are Processed.
Check Mi Costenita Garbanzos Con Chile Fried Chickpeas With Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Costenita Garbanzos Con Chile Fried Chickpeas With Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Snack · Piece


