Is Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols Preservative, Vitamin C Palmitate Preservative). Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate Preservative, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Dicalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid Preservative, BHT Preservative.

Check Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go