Is Mi Tienda Pollo Casero Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • yeast extract

hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid), Blend (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate), Sodium Phosphates. Complete Product Name: Mi Tienda Seasoned Diced Skinless Chicken Thighs For Homestyle Tacos - Contains Up To A 20% Solution Of: Water, Seasoning, Blend (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate), Sodium Phosphates - Para Tacos De Pollo Casero

Check Mi Tienda Pollo Casero Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mi Tienda Pollo Casero Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking