Is Mi Tienda Pollo Casero Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mi tienda seasoned diced skinless chicken thighs for homestyle tacos
  • boneless skinless chicken thighs
  • sodium acetate
  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid

mi tienda seasoned diced skinless chicken thighs for homestyle tacos

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid), Blend (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate), Sodium Phosphates. Complete Product Name: Mi Tienda Seasoned Diced Skinless Chicken Thighs For Homestyle Tacos - Contains Up To A 20% Solution Of: Water, Seasoning, Blend (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate), Sodium Phosphates - Para Tacos De Pollo Casero

Check Mi Tienda Pollo Casero Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mi Tienda Pollo Casero Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking