Is Mias Kitchen Pasta Sauce Butternut Bourbon - 25.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash, Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Carrots, Bourbon, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cream, Roasted Red Peppers, Garlic, Pure Maple Syrup, Sea Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid

Check Mias Kitchen Pasta Sauce Butternut Bourbon - 25.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mias Kitchen Pasta Sauce Butternut Bourbon - 25.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingTopping