Is Mias Kitchen Pasta Sauce Butternut Bourbon - 25.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash, Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Carrots, Bourbon, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cream, Roasted Red Peppers, Garlic, Pure Maple Syrup, Sea Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid

Check Mias Kitchen Pasta Sauce Butternut Bourbon - 25.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mias Kitchen Pasta Sauce Butternut Bourbon - 25.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingTopping