Is Michele's Granola Salted Maple Pecan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty granola with crisp clusters and occasional chewy pieces, offering a toasty, nutty flavor profile. Commonly used as a topping for yogurt, cereal, desserts, or eaten straight as a snack. Customer reviews often cite consistent crunch and balanced taste, with occasional remarks about variable cluster size or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic gluten-free oats, maple sugar, expeller-pressed canola oil, organic unsweetened coconut, organic sunflower seeds, pure maple syrup, pecan pieces, organic pumpkin seeds, organic ground flax, sea salt, pure vanilla extract.

Check Michele's Granola Salted Maple Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping