Is MICHELINA'S, CHICKEN & PASTA BAKE LEAN GOURMET Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
- modified food starch
- maltodextrin and natural flavor
- natural flavor
- tomato paste flavor
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, BURGUNDY WINE (WINE, SALT), GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER (DEHYDRATED TOMATO PASTE), SPICES, TOMATO PASTE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH), TOASTED ONION POWDER, CELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MICHELINA'S, CHICKEN & PASTA BAKE LEAN GOURMET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICHELINA'S, CHICKEN & PASTA BAKE LEAN GOURMET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


