Is Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • of parmesan cheese
  • less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +5 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina [Enriched with Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch), Onions, Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less than 2% Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, BHA & BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3 Added), Salt, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Spices, Cellulose, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum.

Check Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch