Is Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat pasta with turmeric
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • cheese flavour
  • yeast extract

wheat pasta with turmeric

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
natural flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cheese Tortellini (Water, Wheat Pasta With Turmeric, Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese (Cow's, Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Wheat Flour, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Spices), Broccoli, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch