Is Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese flavour
  • grated cheese blend
  • asiago cheeses
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese product
  • romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • +7 more

romano cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cheese Tortellini (Water, Wheat Pasta With Turmeric, Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese (Cow's, Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Wheat Flour, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Spices), Broccoli, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch