Is Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • partly skimmed milk
  • cow's
  • cooked cheese tortellini
  • romano cheese blend
  • dextrose
  • soybean oil margarine
  • natural flavour
  • microbial enzyme
  • +7 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk
whey

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cheese Tortellini (Water, Wheat Pasta With Turmeric, Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese (Cow's, Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Wheat Flour, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Spices), Broccoli, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce | Spoonful