Is Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Cheese Tortellini (Water, Wheat Pasta With Turmeric, Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese (Cow's, Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Wheat Flour, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Spices), Broccoli, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


