Is Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • modified milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED MEAT STEAKETTE (BEEF, WATER, PORK, BREAD CRUMBS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT), POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SULPHITES, BHA, BHT), ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BEEF BROTH FLAVOUR (BEEF BROTH, FLAVOUR, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, STOCK CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED VEAL, CHICKEN AND BEEF STOCKS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, REFINERS' MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOUR), GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, MUSHROOM EXTRACTIVE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, YEA

Check Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go