Is Michelina's Zap'ems Wheels And Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese flavour
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cold park cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • microbial enzyme

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

blue cheese
cheddar cheese
cold park cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Cold Park Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Water, Salt, Annatto (Colour)), Soybean Oil Margarine, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Cheese Flavour (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Blue Cheese, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Annatto (Colour), Mustard Flour, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Zap'ems Wheels And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Michelina's Zap'ems Wheels And Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep