Is Michelina's Zap'ems Wheels And Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • cheese flavour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
cheese flavour
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Cold Park Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Water, Salt, Annatto (Colour)), Soybean Oil Margarine, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Cheese Flavour (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Blue Cheese, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Annatto (Colour), Mustard Flour, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Zap'ems Wheels And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Michelina's Zap'ems Wheels And Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep