Is MICHELLE FARMS, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CASEIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING

Check MICHELLE FARMS, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
PowderyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep
Lactose Free? MICHELLE FARMS, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE | Spoonful