Is Microwavable Butter Popcorn Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwaveable snack offering a rich, savory flavor and warm aroma, with light, airy popped kernels and occasional denser pieces or unpopped kernels. Commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Customer reviews praise ease and taste but note inconsistent popping, varied flavor intensity, and occasional burning instances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Whey, Organic Butter, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Contains: Milk

Check Microwavable Butter Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Microwavable Butter Popcorn is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking