Is MICROWAVEABLE CHICKPEA PAELLA RICED CAULIFLOWER, CHICKPEA PAELLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less of baker's yeast extract
less of baker's yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, TOMATOES, CHICKPEAS, CANOLA OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SPICE, TOMATO PASTE, TURMERIC.
Check MICROWAVEABLE CHICKPEA PAELLA RICED CAULIFLOWER, CHICKPEA PAELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICROWAVEABLE CHICKPEA PAELLA RICED CAULIFLOWER, CHICKPEA PAELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Barilla® Chickpea Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini 8.8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


