Is Microwaveable Mukimame Shelled Soybeans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- shelled soybeans
shelled soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shelled Soybeans
Check Microwaveable Mukimame Shelled Soybeans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Microwaveable Mukimame Shelled Soybeans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice & Quinoa Cup - 8.8 Oz
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
Where to buy
Microwaveable Mukimame Shelled Soybeans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


