Is Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural sour cream flavor
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor

natural sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Taco Fiesta Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Bell Pepper, Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper), Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Milk Protein), Spice, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Sour Cream Flavor (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Paprika, And Annatto (For Color), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Corn Starch-modified)), Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Milk

Check Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking