Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Mid-Day Squares Peanut Butta Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Fairtrade Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt), Organic Sugars (organic Maple Syrup, Organic Date Syrup, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate), Fairtrade Cocoa Butter And/or Rice Bran Butter, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Organic Carob Powder, Vanilla Extract, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Salt, Rice Bran Extract, Okra Powder, Organic Fava Bean Protein, Olive Oil, Organic Cashew Butter. Contains Peanuts and Hazelnuts. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Mid-Day Squares Peanut Butta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Mid-Day Squares Peanut Butta | Spoonful