Is MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: disodium phosphate, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Turmeric Extract, Red 40, Caramel), Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Bha (To Protect Flavor), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices

Check MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go