Is MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cherry Base (Cherries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Pectin, Citric Acid), Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking