Is Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar Vegan?

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a subtly sweet, savory profile and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or coffee-side treat. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in texture and portion size across boxes, with some mentioning mild saltiness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a subtly sweet, savory profile and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or coffee-side treat. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in texture and portion size across boxes, with some mentioning mild saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Tahini (roasted Sesame Seeds, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Pistachios, Vegetable Oil (palm), Mono & Diglycerides (emulsifier), Saponariae Root Extract (surfactant, Natural Flavors And Citric Acid (acidulant). Contains Pistachios And Sesame. May Contain Tree Nuts (almond, Pecan, Hazelnut, Walnut, Cashew) And Peanuts.
Check Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Where to buy
Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


