Is Mighty Spark We Are Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef collagen casing
  • cultured dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Less Than 2%: Sea Salt, Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Chicken Fat, Celery Powder (celery Powder (sea Salt), Smoked Pepper Corn, Pepper, Cultured Dextrose, Flavor), Cherry Powder, In Color (annatto) Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Mighty Spark We Are Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich Filling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mighty Spark We Are Chicken | Spoonful