Is Mighty Spark We Are Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • cultured dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Less Than 2%: Sea Salt, Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Chicken Fat, Celery Powder (celery Powder (sea Salt), Smoked Pepper Corn, Pepper, Cultured Dextrose, Flavor), Cherry Powder, In Color (annatto) Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Mighty Spark We Are Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich Filling
Vegetarian? Mighty Spark We Are Chicken | Spoonful