Is Mikes Hot Honey Infused With Chiles Vegan?

Description
A viscous, amber syrup offering a pronounced sweet-savory profile with warm, buildable heat and mild smoky undertones. Smooth, sticky texture coats foods easily. Commonly drizzled over pizza, fried chicken, cheese and biscuits, and used as a glaze. Reviewers praise balance and versatility; some note variability in heat intensity and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A viscous, amber syrup offering a pronounced sweet-savory profile with warm, buildable heat and mild smoky undertones. Smooth, sticky texture coats foods easily. Commonly drizzled over pizza, fried chicken, cheese and biscuits, and used as a glaze. Reviewers praise balance and versatility; some note variability in heat intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
Honey, chilies, vinegar.
Check Mikes Hot Honey Infused With Chiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mikes Hot Honey Infused With Chiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


