Is Milbona High Protein Mango & Peach Shot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (skimmed Milk, Milk Protein, Lactase), Water, 2.8% Peach Juice From Concentrate, 2.2% Mango Purée, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Pectins, Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes, Safflower Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid, With Lactobacillus Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium. Contains Milk.

Check Milbona High Protein Mango & Peach Shot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go