Is Mild Brillat-Savarin Affine Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
- lactic acid starter culture
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cream, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Mild Brillat-Savarin Affine Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mild Brillat-Savarin Affine Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mild Brillat-Savarin Affine Cheese is available at 3 retailers
ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryMildTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking


