Is MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese sauce: organic cheddar cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ELBOW MACARONI: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORS ADDED [ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE (ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.

Check MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch