Is Mild Edam Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized cow's milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carotene (colour)
Check Mild Edam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mild Edam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz
STEAKHOUSE WEDGE CHOPPED KIT WITH CREAMY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, STEAKHOUSE WEDGE
BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz
Where to buy
Mild Edam is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


