Is Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • bellavitano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A semi-firm, slightly crumbly cheese with a creamy finish, offering mild tangy and fruity notes balanced by subtle sweetness. Reviewers commonly note its rich, complex flavor and smooth meltability. Typically served on cheese boards, with crackers or fruit, and used for snacking, pairing, or melting in recipes and entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bellavitano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Merlot Wine (Grapes, Water, Yeast)

Check Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySavory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich