Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Parmesan flavor with nutty, slightly tangy notes and a fine, granular shred that softens when heated. Commonly used for topping pasta, salads, soups, pizza, risotto and baked dishes. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use shredding and consistent taste; some also report bag clumping and packaging concerns in certain shipments occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)

Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich