Is BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • crafted from cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 8-ounce wedge presents a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory, tangy-nutty flavor that ranges from mild to assertive as it ages. Commonly shredded or grated over pasta, salads, and soups, sliced for cheese boards, or melted on sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent quality, good meltability, and authentic taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted from Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishingMeal Prep