Is MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned cheese-style dip with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, nacho sauce, or warm fondue for parties. Reviewers frequently note its approachable mild flavor and convenience, while some mention preferring stronger seasoning for bolder taste and reheating without separation.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned cheese-style dip with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, nacho sauce, or warm fondue for parties. Reviewers frequently note its approachable mild flavor and convenience, while some mention preferring stronger seasoning for bolder taste and reheating without separation.
Ingredients
Queso Fresco (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, And Enzymes), Skim Milk, Water, Canola Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Cultures, Diced Onion, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color)
Check MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


