Is MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly seasoned cheese-style dip with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, nacho sauce, or warm fondue for parties. Reviewers frequently note its approachable mild flavor and convenience, while some mention preferring stronger seasoning for bolder taste and reheating without separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Queso Fresco (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, And Enzymes), Skim Milk, Water, Canola Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Cultures, Diced Onion, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color)

Check MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO BLANCO DIP, MILD MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping