Is MILD MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN DIP CORN, GREEN CHILES, CHEDDAR AND COTIJA CHEESE, MILD MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cotija cheese
  • cultured cream
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), CORN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GREEN CHILE PEPPER, ROASTED CORN, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), ONION, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CILANTRO, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check MILD MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN DIP CORN, GREEN CHILES, CHEDDAR AND COTIJA CHEESE, MILD MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping