Is MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy and creamy with a mild spice profile, this sauce provides a smooth, pourable texture that clings to tacos and wraps. Reviewers note its approachable heat level, versatility as a dip or drizzle for fries and salads, and consistent flavor delivery suitable for quick family meals and casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Buttermilk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Green Chili Pepper, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide ! (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Preserve Freshness)

Check MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep