Is MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH Vegan?

Description
Moderately tangy and creamy with a mild spice profile, this sauce provides a smooth, pourable texture that clings to tacos and wraps. Reviewers note its approachable heat level, versatility as a dip or drizzle for fries and salads, and consistent flavor delivery suitable for quick family meals and casual snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately tangy and creamy with a mild spice profile, this sauce provides a smooth, pourable texture that clings to tacos and wraps. Reviewers note its approachable heat level, versatility as a dip or drizzle for fries and salads, and consistent flavor delivery suitable for quick family meals and casual snacking.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Buttermilk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Green Chili Pepper, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide ! (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Preserve Freshness)
Check MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MILD TACO RANCH FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, MILD TACO RANCH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


