Is MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • lowfat cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lowfat cultured buttermilk
milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), CREAM, MILK. LOWFAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), GINGER, CILANTRO, GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN CHILI, FENUGREEX LEAVES.

Check MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping