Is Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- bourbon vanilla pods
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Delicious Hazelnut Cream Filled Wafer Biscuits Coated With Milk Chocolate And Chopped Hazelnuts (47% Cream), : Milk Chocolate 35% (Cocoa Solids: 33%, Milk Solids 24%, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts 15%, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, May Contain Almonds And Oats, Product Of Italy, No Colouring And No
Check Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


