Is Milk chocolate bunny, Gold Bunny Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Milk Chocolate Lindt GOLD BUNNY is a premium milk chocolate bunny that offers a smooth and rich gourmet taste. With its unique flavor, it provides a delightful chocolate experience. People find the bunny both cute and flavorful, appreciating its gourmet taste. Made with high-quality milk chocolate, this bunny is a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), barley malt extract, milk fat, artificial flavouring , milk chocolate contains : cocoa solids : 30% min , milk solids : 14% min

Check Milk chocolate bunny, Gold Bunny against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Milk chocolate bunny, Gold Bunny is available at 4 retailers

AmazonMariano'sMetroRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking