Is MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lactose
milkfat
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Milk Chocolate California Covered in Raisins is a snack that combines the goodness of milk chocolate with the natural sweetness of raisins. With 30% less fat than leading chocolate brands, this treat offers a guilt-free indulgence. Made with real fruit, it provides health benefits and contains no artificial flavors or colors. Raisinets are known for being Hassle-Free, making them a convenient and satisfying snack. People appreciate the combination of creamy chocolate and chewy raisins in this delicious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze (Lac-resin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go