Is MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milkfat
nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Milk Chocolate California Covered in Raisins is a snack that combines the goodness of milk chocolate with the natural sweetness of raisins. With 30% less fat than leading chocolate brands, this treat offers a guilt-free indulgence. Made with real fruit, it provides health benefits and contains no artificial flavors or colors. Raisinets are known for being Hassle-Free, making them a convenient and satisfying snack. People appreciate the combination of creamy chocolate and chewy raisins in this delicious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze (Lac-resin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go