Is MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- milk chocolate
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SORBITOL [HUMECTANT], SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


