Is Milk chocolate crunch protein bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk proteins, no added sugar milk chocolate with sweetener (23%) (sweetener [maltitol], cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier [lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), humectant (glycerol), collagen hydrolysate, dietary fibre (polydextrose), crisps (5.5%) (rice flour, milk proteins), water, no added sugar chocolate with sweetener (3.1%) (cocoa mass, Sweetener maltitol), cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural flavourings, vitamins (vitamin C, E, B6, B12, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, folic acid), sweetener (sucralose). May contain cereals containing gluten, soya, nuts and peanuts. Excessive consumption may produce laxative effects. FULFIL and associated words and designs are trademarks of Bartoni LTD. FULFIL Nutrition, PO Box 13000, Dublin 12, Ireland. T: +353 1 6120656. FULFIL Nutrition GB Ltd, PO Box 17980, Birmingham, B2 2PE. FULFILNUTRITION.COM

Check Milk chocolate crunch protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast