Is MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya lecithin

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet outer shell yields to a creamy, slightly salty center; texture contrasts between firm exterior and yielding interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or dessert toppings. Reviews note consistent creaminess and balanced sweetness, with occasional comments about softness, stickiness, or preference for smaller portions and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (71%) [Sugar*; Cocoa Butter; Cocoa Mass; Skimmed Milk Powder; Milk Fat; Lactose (Milk); Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin*, E476], Peanut Butter Creme Centre (29%) [Peanuts; Sugar*; Dextrose*; Cocoa Butter; Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil); Salt; Palm Kernel Oil; Cornstarch*; Antioxidant: E319, Citric Acid], *Produced from genetically modified Sugar Beet, Corn and Soya Beans

Check MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTescoThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go