Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY OIL, SUCROMALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CORN OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, LIQUID SUCRALOSE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful